How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was named in a lawsuit by Livingston. He claims I (along

Customer Question

I was named in a lawsuit by ***** *****vingston. He claims I (along with others) he's seeking damages and other relief against false, malicious, and defamatory Facebook postings! All I ever said about him is that he's a despicable human being. I need more time to deal with this since I do not have the money to hire a lawyer. He was disbarred in 2009 for being a gadfly and constantly filing frivolous lawsuits. This just another frivolous lawsuit trying to scare use and throw his weight around. I need more time to answer this suit. I honestly didn't believe this was real! It was all about stuff from Facebook! Please Help me! Lee DeFrancesco. Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Lee, you can ask the court for leave to have more time to file your answer. They typically will give another two weeks in order to have an answer filed with the court on a case like this one. You can then file a motion to dismiss this frivolous suit and can even counter sue him for damages or seek sanctions against him based on his suit.

It should be noted in both documents that you have the right to free speech and the right to your own opinion. Your statement is protected free speech and there is case law (actually a Courtney Love - musician) out there that protects the speech as well.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Best wishes going forward!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Did you have any other questions or comments? I just want to make sure that you are as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks!