How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17223
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
16356563
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In nj, are employers require to reimburse? i heard that in

Customer Question

in nj, are employers require to reimburse for expenses? i heard that in only 2 states are employers required to reimburse for expenses. pls advise. thx
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

what expenses are you asking for the employer to pay? Are they for tools or travelling?

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

NJ Law does not require the employer to reimburse employees, however the employee is able to deduct expenses, on the employees tax return,

if the employer does reimburse expenses, they would be able to make a tax deduction.

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

Typically the law only forces employers to pay such expenses if the following apply:

  1. Discrimination against protected categories (e.g. race, religion, sex, age over 40, disability) is not allowed. If an employer is reimbursing some staff but not others, and seeming to make the distinction on the basis of protected categories, there may be an employment discrimination claim.
  2. If a contract, such as an employment contract, calls for reimbursement, that contract must be honored. Note that a strong, clear, unequivocal statement in an employee handbook about reimbursement may be considered to form a contract—though most employee handbooks are rendered ineffectual by the inclusion of various caveats, exceptions, and the retention of an employer right to change the policies in it at will. Still, it’s worth looking at the employee handbook.
  3. If the employer promised to reimburse the employee for travel, and it was on the basis of that promise that the employee expended money on travel, that promise may also be enforceable under a theory known as “promissory estoppel”—people cannot always disclaim promises they made which others relied on and which the promisor knew the other would rely on.

However, apart from the above, unfortunately, reimbursement is at the employer’s option.

Read more: http://employment-law.freeadvice.com/employment-law/wage_and_hour/reimbursement-of-travel-expenses.htm#ixzz3lksr0v6L
Under Creative Commons License: Attribution
Follow us: @FreeAdviceNews on Twitter | freeadvice on Facebook

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what 2 states provide that an employer must reimburse expenses?
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

CA courts do require employer to reimburse employees for certain work related items such as cell phones,

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

except CA, and even in CA the employer is liable for limited expenses, I am not aware of any State forcing employers to pay the expenses of an employee,