How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23978
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Cayuga County New York State how do I have if the lease

Customer Question

In Cayuga County New York State how long do I have if the lease wants me out and do a have a financial obligation if I move out before the start of the next month?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. Do you rent month to month? If so, did they provide you any notice?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Only her name is ***** ***** lease but we verbally said we would move intogether.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

So you moved in with another women and she signed the lease but now wants you to vacate from the rental?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need to save all I can to potentially move out
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the additional information. If she wants you out, she likely needs to give you at least one month/ 30 days to vacate. She can not just kick you out tomorrow or in a week. Moreover, your obligation to pay rent, would be until the end of the month. As such, if she wanted you out and you pay your rent on the 1st of each month, she likely needs to give you notice now or before the end of the month, advising to vacate at the end of October. However, if you remain during October, you would owe her the rent for that month. Now, if she wants you out, you can agree to move at the end of this month also.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions