How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 112774
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a doctor violates an article of my Patients Bill of

Customer Question

If a doctor violates an article of my Patients Bill of Rights, can I file a lawsuit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Under KY law, only a violation of your patient's bill of rights is not enough for a lawsuit. In order to sue the doctor, you have to prove he was negligent, meaning acted below the reasonable standard of care (violation of your bill of rights is part of the evidence of him being below the reasonable standard of care), but you also have to prove as a direct result of that negligence you suffered injury or harm or damages.

So yes, if you suffered injury or harm from violation of the patient bill of rights, then you could sue by proving that harm and that it was caused directly from the violation of your rights, which is negligence. You would under KY law need a licensed doctor to testify in court as to how this conduct violated the standard of care (see: Deutsch v. Shein, 597 S.W.2d 141 (Ky. 1980)).

Related Legal Questions