How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 54554
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a lawn service has a contract stating that the contract

Customer Question

If a lawn service has a contract stating that the contract automatically renews and requires 60 days in writing prior to termination, is this enforceable if the lawn service does not provide the services defined in the contract (edging, trimming, blowing, etc.)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

No, this is not enforceable when the other party actually defaults under the contract by not performing. The lawn service is only protected by this provision if the lawn service is performing the services required and you would be terminating without cause. Here you have cause and have every right to terminate the lawn service without notice. The lawn service does not get to avail itself of the protection of a clause in the contract when the lawn service is in default under that contract.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!