How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was deposed yesterday. Opponents lawyer resigned from the

Customer Question

I was deposed yesterday. Opponents lawyer resigned from the case and moved out of state. A new lawyer entered the case. The lawyer who resigned came and conducted the deposition not the replacement lawyer. My lawyer objected to the lawyer who had resigned conducting the deposition. Does this situation invalidate any part if the deposition or have any impact
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

In short, if an attorney that is no longer of record and has not made a (new) entry of appearance on the case conducted the deposition, then your attorney can file a motion to vacate the deposition and have it stricken from the record. The attorney is not or is no longer registered or linked to the case, therefore the questions, answers and other materials (such as exhibits) can be removed form the record on motion of your attorney. The fact that your attorney objected at the time of the deposition can be made a component of the motion to have this deposition invalidated as well. That was a good move by the attorney representing you.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Please also rate my answer positively.

Best wishes going forward!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Did you have any other questions or comments? I want to make sure that you are as comfortable as possible. Thanks

Related Legal Questions