How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you get into trouble with the law vicodin friend out of

Customer Question

Can you get into trouble with the law for purchasing vicodin for a friend out of state with their percription and shipping it across the state line on a regular bases?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Yes, in short. You are purchasing a controlled drug. You are actually supposed to present your driver license to illustrate that you are the person to which the prescription has been issued. If you cannot show your license with the prescription matching, you must present a medical power of attorney for that person. If or when these things do not happen, you can get in serious trouble with the DEA. Moreover, going across state lines in complicates matters further as other federal trafficking statutes then come into play as well.

There are even issues of you being in possession of a controlled substance without a prescription that can cause great issues - criminally speaking.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Please rate my answer positively.

Best!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Just checking in on you to see if you had any additional questions. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks

Related Legal Questions