How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33768
Experience:  15 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to amend a couple of things in our trust/will. I have

Customer Question

I need to amend a couple of things in our trust/will. I have been told that I do not need a lawyer to write the changes and I have templates I found on-line. However I am not comfortable that what I change will stand-up to legal scrutiny.
Is there a way you can help or advise the best solution.
Paul Regna
Cobb County, GA
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

Amending a Trust and amending a Will are two different processes.. Are you amending both or just one?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
trust
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, then if you are amending a trust, you would just draw up an entirely separate document entitled "Amendment to the XYZ Living Trust, Dated Jan 1, 1999", or whatever the trust is named. Then you as the grantor (maker) would set out any changes to the trust that you wanted to make and then sign and date it at the end. No witnesses or notarization is necessary, although I always like to have a notary sign just as a matter of habit. Then you attach the amendment physically to the original trust and notify the trustee that there is an amendment to the trust that has been attached to it.

.

That is all you have to do..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Legal Questions