How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a car dealer send a request to 12 different lending

Customer Question

If a car dealer send a request to 12 different lending institutions causing your credit score to drop from 728 to 636 can they be held accountable?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard

If you are in the process of purchasing a car and the car sale is contingent on the dealer securing lending, then somewhere in the documents you signed you granted permission for them to seek the loan. Unless those documents limit the number then the dealership is not liable or responsible, unfortunately. If there is a limited placed such as "we will contact 3 lenders" and the contacted more, then they can be held responsible.

Please let me know if you have other questions in this regard. Keep in mind, I can only answer and provide information for what you ask. I do not know what you need to know, unless you tell me. Please rate positive as this is how I get credit for my time and information.

Thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am satisfied with the answer
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I will need you to please give a positive rating on the stars above, as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you and good luck

Related Legal Questions