How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4779
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does bond revocation hearing mean automatically back to jail

Customer Question

Does bond revocation hearing mean automatically back to jail
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Helo. I'll be happy to assist you. Yes and no. A hearing is to simply determine if probation should be revoked, so just scheduling the hearing does not necessarily mean the revocation will be granted. That said, If probation is revoked at the hearing, the person will be going to jail, since they will no longer be on probaton. In theory, the judge has the authority to find that a person violated their probation but not revoke them, but that rarely happens. When the probation officer asks the judge to revoke probation and send the person to jail, the judge normally does so.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not probation. Bond
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

OK. The answer is basically the same. The judge has the authority to keep the person on bond despite the fact that they may have violated the terms, but it really depends on the judge and the reason the state is asking that the bond be revoked. So, it certainly doesn't mean that it is a 100% chance that the bond will be revoked, but there is a high probability.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any questions?

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

If you do have any questions, feel free to ask. If not, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.