How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37026
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What type of evedence is presented at /dismissed with

Customer Question

what type of evedence is presented at /dismissed with prejudice case
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

Here motion to dismiss with prejudice-the claimant has NO privilege to refile the case. Its done.

dismiss without prejudice--the case has been set aside, but the plaintiff may open another suit on the same claim .

Some reasons to dismiss a case with prejudice include:

  • The case was settled and the amount agreed upon was fully paid.
  • The defendant named in the case is not the right person or business.
  • The case has already been heard and decided upon before – for example, in another court.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

The court based on evidence has ruled that dismissal with prejudice is warranted.This can be a situation where wrong party is named or cause of action is legally insufficient.

Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Here is California law on dismissals and the differences..

http://cc-courthelp.org/index.cfm?pageid=4876&noheader=1

Thanks again have a happy labor day weekend.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i wish to cancel my request/do not bill me
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have cancelled my request
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
cancel my request /this is the 3rd time i am saying cancel/cancel, cancel,cancel
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what part of cancel my request don't you understand ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
CANCEL MY REQUEST

Related Legal Questions