How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6847
Experience:  Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
18215332
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My bank over charge my interest rate, what is my option at

Customer Question

my bank over charge my interest rate, what is my option at this point
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

First, as a bank customer you may demand a refund of the overcharge in writing sent by certified mail. If that doesn't solve the problem, a lawsuit may be necessary alleging breach of contract, negligence, unjust enrichment and violation of state and federal consumer protection laws.

As a lead plaintiffs in the case, you could seek class certification on behalf of all bank customers who may have been overcharged in the same manner that you were. It will require an attorney who specializes in class action suits to handle such a case.

I hope that this information is helpful and that you will enter a positive rating. That is the only way I will be compensated for assisting you. Bonuses are appreciated too. I will be happy to answer follow-up questions which relate to this one. Also, since we are not acting as your attorney be sure to confirm our information with a local attorney. Thanks for choosing JUST ANSWER.

Related Legal Questions