How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111464
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the State of PA: I submitted a Writ of Sumons a few days

Customer Question

In the State of PA:
I submitted a Writ of Sumons a few days before the statute of limitations was in effect. I need a little more time to get a doctor's opinion. The plantiff has sent me praecipe to file a complaint within 20 days. Can I get an extension? I need a little more time.
Or, should I dissolve the current writ and file another one if the Doctor agrees there was negligence?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am afraid you have an issue, because if you do not submit your complaint, the court is not going to give you an extension on the statute of limitations, because you have had time to get a doctor's opinion and that is not legally considered good cause for an extension. So if you do not file your complaint or if you dissolve the writ and miss the statute of limitations, I am afraid your case becomes barred and over and done. So you need to now proceed and get a complaint filed and you can amend the complaint later if it is in need of additional information.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What information is required in an official complaint?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

You need to know the name of the person and you need to allege all of the facts surrounding the claims you are making and what that conduct caused and what you are asking the court for. Here is a sample of a malpractice complaint: http://www.cbmclaw.com/Hepatitis-C-Lawsuits/COMPLAINT-IN-CIVIL-ACTION-WaltersvUPMC.pdf

Related Legal Questions