How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the requirements my wife's cremated remains from

Customer Question

What are the requirements for flying my wife's cremated remains from Cincinnati to Scotland-her home for the first 25 years of her life until her death at age 77?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard

I am sorry for your loss.

You are going to need to provide the name of the funeral home/director in Scotland to the funeral director in the US. The Urn needs to be placed/packed into a wooden box for the flight. So you will want to discuss that purchase with your US Funeral director.

You will need to provide the following:

  1. - Two certified copies of the death certificate.
  2. - At least two certified copies of the cremation certificate-
  3. - The Non-contraband Affidavit on your US funeral home's letterhead
  4. - List the complete name, address and phone number of the person or funeral home receiving the cremated remains abroad.

For more information, your US funeral director can contact:

***** NW, Washington DC 20008

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####br />http://ukinusa.fco.gov.uk/en/

Please let me know if you have other questions in this regard. Keep in mind, I can only answer and provide information for what you ask. I do not know what you need to know, unless you tell me. Please rate positive as this is how I get credit for my time and information.

Thank you