How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28485
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in Ohio. I embezzled 44,200 from my employer. I was

Customer Question

I am in Ohio. I embezzled 44,200 from my employer. I was arrested and sentenced to 6 months in jail. I paid full restitution on my sentencing day. Now my former employer is suing me civilly for the same 44,200 that he has already been paid plus damages of over 300,000. He is trying to claim his business losses as my fault. I know he can sue anyone he likes but can he get the money twice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

He cannot recover restitution that you have already paid. If you bring evidence from the court case that you paid full restitution, the judge should dismiss the $44,200 part of the claim. Your former employer can still claim punitive damages, which tend to be based on your ability to pay and the wrongfulness of your conduct. That's not likely to come anywhere near close to $300,000 unless you are independently wealthy. To get an additional $300,000 in damages, he'd have to establish some causal link between the money you took and later business losses. You're not liable for ALL business losses that occurred. He has the burden of proving he's out the amounts he's asking for due to your behavior. He's not out anything you've repaid. If he doesn't have proof of the rest, the judge can't make you pay.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.