How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 100018
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in California and am over 65 and have been diagnosed

Customer Question

I live in California and am over 65 and have been diagnosed with cancer,
can an unsecured creditor force my house to be sold.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am very sorry for your situation. While your diagnosis is unfortunate, it does not "add" to one's rights to securing assets against judgment. Let us say that they sue and get a judgment against you. CA deems protection of a family home very important and it is stated: "the Legislature shall protect, by law, from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families." Article 20, Section 1.5.

Accordingly, CA provides two ways to protect one's home via something called homestead.

AUTOMATIC
Under the automatic homestead exemption, a home cannot be sold to satisfy a money judgment if that judgment is less than the exempt amount plus amounts necessary to satisfy all liens and encumbrances on the property. This is under CCP §704.800.

DECLARED
Under the declared homestead exemption, a homeowner may employ the protection of the homestead laws is to declare a homestead and keep the home. The declaration must state that the homestead is the principal dwelling of the declared homestead owner. One can often save their house this way.

For more on BOTH the automatic and declared homstead exemptions, see HERE. This explains it in detail. So it depends on the amount of money in a judgment as well as other nuanced details.

Good luck.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Related Legal Questions