How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3020
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My cleaning service is accused of stealing a rolex watch; my

Customer Question

my cleaning service is accused of stealing a rolex watch; my insurance denied my customer's claim due to not having any proof of ownership, other than purchaser's name. How can we find watch in registry with name alone?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.

Hello JACUSTOMER,

I would try Rolex Tracker.com. If the purchaser registered his/her watch with this service, they should have a record of ownership of the watch. And this should satisfy your insurance company as proof of ownership.

I hope this helps.

Thomas

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what a rip off!
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.

Sorry I was not able to help you.

Thomas

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If you read carefully I said I have a name and you can't just use a name with Rolex Tracker.com. You should know this right?
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.

I thought it might have been a possibility that the purchaser had used Rolex Tracker.com service, and that through him, you might have been able to obtain the certificate of ownership, which should be good enough for your insurance company. Again, sorry if this will not work in your situation. Other than this, and without a purchase receipt, or other proof of ownership, I don't know what information you can present to your insurance company to prove ownership.

Thomas

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's ok.
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.

Good luck. Sorry I was not able to help you.

Thomas

Related Legal Questions