How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27010
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What requirements does a person have to have to sell food

Customer Question

What requirements does a person have to have to sell food from there home?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

Food is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration and there are certain requirements you must follow as to labeling, packaging etc. Additionally, you will need to have your home kitchen inspected by your local health department. Many people who want to sell homemade items will consider contracting with a local bakery or restaurant to use their facility for the preparation because it is already inspected. So you can consider that.

Additionally, you will need to see if any local permits would be needed if you are going to have customers come into the home for the purchase. But if you are going to be selling via the internet or delivering or shipping, then you only need to be concerned with the Food and Drug Administration for labeling and the preparation area

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

You also can review this link to apply for an exemption as a small business

Related Legal Questions