How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111468
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Under the Railroad Labor Act what, if any, are the limits

Customer Question

Under the Railroad Labor Act what, if any, are the limits that a salaried employee working in a swithching yard can be asked to work? My son-in-law has just been asked to work 13 hours per day for 5 days per week?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Unfortunately, under the RLA there are no limits for hours worked for switching yard employees. Under the Adamson Act, the courts have held that the basic eight-hour day may be varied by union contract or individual agreement, if there is no union on the property for the craft involved. Thus, I am afraid that the only limits would be under any contract he has with his employer.