How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An example of a motion under rule 55 II.we have a default

Customer Question

An example of a motion under rule 55 II.we have a default judgement. The client
was attacked at the night club . The club is now closed We need to file motion 55II.
Allen Wilson (###) ###-####(###) ###-####
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Allen and welcome to JustAnswer,

Each Court has a different set of rules. In which Court did you get your default judgment and will be filing this Rule ?

Thank you and I look forward to your reply,

ANDREA

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Allen,

If you are in the District of Columbia, you would file the following -

1. Motion for Entry of Default Judgment;

2. Affidavit in support of Motion for Entry of Default Judgment;

3. Entry of Default Judgment; and

4. Certification of Service

You can find these forms at the following link -

http://www.wiwd.uscourts.gov/assets/pdf/DefaultAndDefaultJudgInstr.pdf

Please let me know if I have not Answered your question completely and I will be glad to explain further,

Kindly leave a positive rating which does not cost you anything additional, so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive Feedback and Bonus are appreciated,

Kindest Regards,

ANDREA

Related Legal Questions