How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23568
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does BMW HAVE A SWEEPSTAKES OR LOTTERY THAT ENDS ON 31st of

Customer Question

Does BMW HAVE A SWEEPSTAKES OR LOTTERY THAT ENDS ON 31st of Aug. 2015-giving away a BMW 7 & $500,000 in cash?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

My name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you with this question.

No, BMW does not have a sweepstakes or lottery. Scammers frequently use the name of important people, products, or companies to make their frauds more convincing. BMW warns of such fraudulent notifications here on their website.

if you'd won a real contest, you wouldn't need to ask a question here. You would have a lottery ticket with winning numbers on it if you entered a lottery, or you would have your half of the sweepstakes entry with your numbers on it, if you'd ever entered a sweepstakes.

Scammers always want their victims to believe that you can win a contest you have never entered, but they are lying. You must always actually enter a contest to be able to win, and your ticket or your half of your original entry form is required verification when you go to claim your prize. There is no other acceptable confirmation of winnings. Lottery winners are paid from the proceeds of lottery ticket sales. You must pick your numbers and buy your ticket to win.

Any time you get an unsolicited out of the blue message with news that is much too good to be true, it is a scam, each and every time.

You can learn everything you need to know about fake contests here.

Cease all contact with these scammers, send no money. There is no award. You have not won a contest. You are dealing with thieves. Report the fraud to the police, to the FBI at IC3.gov, and to the Federal Trade Commission at FTC.gov.