How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a caregiver, non family person inherit from non related

Customer Question

Can a caregiver, non family person inherit from non related person she is caring for in New Jersey?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I am a licensed New Jersey professional and will be happy to assist you with your concerns.

Yes, the person can list whomever he or she wishes in their will as the recipient of part or all of their estate. The fact that the receiving person is not family won't change their ability to inherit, but it may create tax implications--for example in New Jersey there is a 15% inheritance tax on non-family members that direct family members do not have to pay. Plus there is also a potential risk of having family members contest the will, for example arguing 'undue influence' if the caregiver is being unfairly or unreasonably favored based on past wills if any. But purely speaking as far as legality, anyone can be designated as a beneficiary of the estate, including a stranger.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Related Legal Questions