How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111654
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IF THE STATE OF mASSACHUSETTS SAYS YOU CAN CUT A LIMITED

Customer Question

iF THE STATE OF mASSACHUSETTS SAYS YOU CAN CUT A LIMITED AMOUNT OF TREES DOWN AND THE CITY MAKES YOU WAIT 2 YEARS FOR A PERMIT WITH AN UNBELIEVABLE AMOUNT OF RESTRICTIONS AND ADDITIONAL COSTS, DOES THE STSTE OVERRIDE THE CITY'S REGULATION???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Even where the Commonwealth of MA says you can cut down trees, the municipality where those trees are located can legally impose stricter requirements (not more lenient requirements) than the state law provides. So the city can have more restrictions than the state to cut the trees and you have to legally abide by those city regulations as well.