How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21163
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to use my KTN to book a ticket but the agent

Customer Question

I am trying to use my KTN to book a ticket but the agent says I need to have the number 98 in front of the KTN.
What should I do?
Kathleen Keogh Spicer
KTN TT114VQ4v (###) ###-####
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hi Kathleen,

Is your KTN related to your TSA Precheck or a GOES (used for international travel) card? The GOES card (issued by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) trusted traveler program) provides you with a "PASSID" which is the same as your KTN. This generally begins with "98".

You can verify this information by logging into GOES. Choose the “Change Profile”option to verify first/middle/last name/date of birth and PASSID, which is your KTN. Your trusted traveler card will not grant you access to TSA Pre✓®, but your TSA Pre✓® must be printed on your boarding pass in order to receive expedited screening benefits.

Check this out and please let me know what happens and if it helped.

Please rate positively if this answer helped you; if not, please click reply without rating, so I can help you further.

Best wishes,

Cher

Related Legal Questions