How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33803
Experience:  15 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've downloaded the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure

Customer Question

I've downloaded the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure packet from the link provided at the bottom of the page. I received a Certificate of Eligibility for Expungement and am trying to complete the next steps myself without hiring an attorney. Which pages do I need to complete from this 420 pg document?
http://www.floridabar.org/TFB/TFBResources.nsf/Attachments/BDFE1551AD291A3F85256B29004BF892/$FILE/Criminal.pdf?OpenElement
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

What you downloaded is the rules and the forms at the bottom. You need:

.

1. Petition to Expunge or Seal 2. Affidavit 3. Proposed Order to Expunge and 4. Proposed Order to Seal

.

You must file, with the Clerk of Courts, the original Petition, Notarized Affidavit, Certificate of Eligibility received from the Florida Department of Law Enforcement., and Proposed Order with 2 stamped self addressed envelopes for the Court.

.

So you need to print out the forms from page 364 to 373.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** is there a word doc of this with blank spaces where I need to fill in that provides step by step instructions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The county of the arrest is Monroe County, FL which has different protocol from most other counties as they require you to send a letter that explains your arrest should be expunged where most other counties simply send you a packet with forms to fill out and return. I completed the letter but want to be sure its arranged and presented properly before I send it in.Thanks
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

I haven't run across a Word doc that is fillable, but there is nothing wrong with hand writing in the information and submitting it.

.

According to the Monroe County FL website: " The Clerk’s Office has a free packet that provides you with detailed instructions on the regulations governing sealed and expunged court files."

.

That is, if you haven't already gotten it..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Legal Questions