How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was charged with a drug dui July 31st this is s

Customer Question

My son was charged with a drug dui July 31st this is his second one he received his first November 2014 that one was alcohol. He blew 0.0 but agreed to blood and urine samples. The results haven't come back yet .also he is on probation and has a strike
He is 24 should I hire an attorney again
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

I always recommend hiring a lawyer when there is a potential for criminal liability.

While he may not have any issues with a DUI based on alcohol consumption (you say he blew a 0.0), the blood and urine samples test for other substances as well. Even if he is found not to have been driving under the influence, if he is still on probation, he may have a violation of probation issue.

Hopefully hiring counsel is only precautionary, but this is probably a good idea (there is probably a reason why he was asked to give urine and blood samples even though he didn't have a positive breathalizer test).

Your son should speak with his defense attorney, but in general, do not speak with law enforcement unless your attorney is present (even "informal" questioning can lead to incriminating statements).

Related Legal Questions