How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36984
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you find a copy of my dads will s name is Arturo

Customer Question

Can you find a copy of my dads will his name is***** montes and passed away on 06/05/2014 he was in a car accident .he lived in Tempe ,Arizona can you tell me if you do find it.a.s.a.p.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.
The Probate Court has no record of any probate filed under this name.That means no will has been filed and no probate of his estate has occurred.
You can verify this yourself here, the system is automated and it is listed by name.Any estate would be filed here and accessible to the public.
You can file probate here as though there was no will assuming he had assets and be named the representative of the estate.
Reference..
http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/docket/ProbateCourtCases/caseSearch.asp
I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.
Is this the person , no probate or will found..
http://valley-of-the-sun-mort-cem.tributes.com/dignitymemorial/obituary/Alejandro-Arturo-Montes-101427142

Related Legal Questions