How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is my ex husband entitled to my pension if we were married

Customer Question

Is my ex husband entitled to my pension if we were married for 10 years but it's not written in the divorce papers .I was working for a pharm co for 28 yrs and I'm 52 yrs old and I was born in 1963 .so my question is is he entitled to it he's 63
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

No...he should not be entitled to the pension in any way since you are divorced, even though it is not specifically mentioned in your divorce decree. That said, as a work of advice, you do need to make sure that your beneficiaries that you currently desire to have access to the pension are on file and presently recorded with your pension manager. If this is your kids, relative, whatever the case may be, you need to make sure that it is accurately reflected in your paperwork that is on file.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. By the way, I am a licensed attorney with over a dozen years of employment law experience.

Please rate my answer positively as well so that I can receive credit for my work.

Best wishes going forward!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much ive been loseing alot of sleep over this.Ive got a girl to raise and its exspensive
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I understand...I have children too. Very expensive. You are good to go here. If you don't mind, please rate my answer positively (4 or 5 stars) so that I can receive credit for my work. Let me know if you have any other questions as well.

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Did you have any other questions or comments? Just want to make sure that you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward!

Related Legal Questions