How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Order to discontinue sex offender registration

Customer Question

order to discontinue sex offender registration
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, my name is ***** ***** I will be glad to assist you. Please give me a moment to double check something and I will return momentarily,

Thank you,

ANDREA

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Have you received a Court Order which states that you are no linger required to register as a sex offender ?
I need the aqbove information as a starting point,
Thank you,
ANDREA
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No when I registered at the police station they told me I can ask the courts about not having to register date was 4-2001
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Under Colorado law, sex offenders must continue to register until the Court releases them from this requirement. If you are a sex offender and you were ordered by the Court to register, then in order to be relieved of the registration requirement, You must file a formal Petition with the Court,

A proposal for a telephone call has been sent to you. Kindly reply when you receive it and we can take it from there.

Kindest regards,

ANDREA

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
In order to be free from any more registering requirements, you must file a Petition with the Court, asking the Court to enter an Order which removes the requirement that you register annually, thereby releasing you from that requirement. The procedure is to file a Petition with the Court together with a proposed Order which the Judge will sign, thereby removing the requirement that you register annually,
Kindest Regards,
ANDREA

Related Legal Questions