How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36373
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a CPA and have a US based business client that is owed

Customer Question

I am a CPA and have a US based business client that is owed money from a Canadian business any thoughts as to collection techniques or leverage
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon,
I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your client's situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
I sense that you are hoping that there is some sort of an expedited way of collecting money from a foreign customer, as opposed to one local to your client.
Unfortunately, there is no such panacea. The process is really no different, regardless of where the non-paying customer is located. When the customer will not pay your client money that is owed your client is left with little option but to sue the customer---in Canada, obtain a money judgment for breach of contract and then pursue collection in Canada against the customer.
I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your client's situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.
If you have additional questions, you may of course reply back to me and I will be happy to continue to assist you further until your questions have been answered to your satisfaction.
Would you please take a moment to positively rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided by clicking on the rating stars---three stars or more. It is that easy. That is the way I am compensated for having helped you.
Thank you in advance. I wish you the best in your future,
Doug