How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My situation is the same as the Phillipines blackmail case

Customer Question

My situation is the same as the Phillipines blackmail case referred to in your Q & A online... They are threatening to send video to co-workers and have found my office phone number. The video was recorded using Google hangout and I have seen it. Need to act to stop them. They are making harassing calls on my cell phone and my office phone. And are sending emails to me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard

Blackmailers will not stop if you pay them. They will only want more money. I suggest that since blackmail is a crime, you will want to consider reporting this to your local FBI and you can find that location at this LINK. to search by zip code.

It is a state and federal crime and if they are using a cell phone or something found on the internet and using it against you on the internet, it is a federal crime. The only way to stop them is to report the crime.

Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please post them here. Otherwise, I appreciate your Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time and information.

If you received an invite to participate in a phone call, that is automatically generated by this site. I do not participate in phone calls offered by this site, but we can continue here.

Thank you