How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As a Psychotherapist in California, is it a violation of PPA

Customer Question

As a Psychotherapist in California, is it a violation of HIPPA to block a patient on social media who previously has been at your practice, not a patient you have seen, but one that has a history of cyber stocking the business, as well as the individual members of the practice, specifically via social media outlets.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

It is not a violation of HIPAA to block a patient on social media. The only way this could be a HIPAA violation is if the health care provider blocked them and then posted that the reason they were blocked was because of a health condition in which the health care provider names in a public or semi-public setting. Otherwise, this would not be a HIPAA violation.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments.

Please rate my answer positively as well.

Best wishes going forward!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much that is exactly what I needed to know. I am very pleased with my response. Have an amazing day.
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. Please rate my answer 5 stars so that I can receive credit for my work. Best!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Did you have any other questions or comments? I just want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Just checking in one last time. Let me know if you have any additional questions.