How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6855
Experience:  Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
18215332
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a solid contract signed by all parties but is not

Customer Question

If a solid contract signed by all parties but is not executed for a very very long time due to the government action say like imposing a sanction on a country and when the sanction over that country lifted is that contract still inforceable
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Contract actions always depend on the facts. If there is no time of performance provided for, and the parties are still able to perform it then it may still be enforceable. Otherwise, the doctrine of impossibility of performance may apply, and the contract would be deemed void. It would be a very fact intensive consideration. If the contract was blocked by the Cuban embargo 50+ years ago, my gut says it would be void now.

I hope that this information is helpful and that you will enter a positive rating. That is the only way I will be compensated for assisting you. Bonuses are appreciated too. I will be happy to answer follow-up questions which relate to this one. Also, since we are not acting as your attorney be sure to confirm our information with a local attorney. Thanks for choosing JUST ANSWER.

Related Legal Questions