How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Someone picked up my prescription without my permission from

Customer Question

Someone picked up my prescription without my permission from a pharmacy in the state of Wisconsin. It is a schedule 2 narcotic (Adderall). Is it legal for the pharmacy to release this type or any type of prescription without my written or verbal consent? Has the pharmacy violated any laws? I have proof that the person who picked up the prescription did not have permission to pick up any prescriptions for me. The pharmacy also released information about other medications I had waiting for me, does this not violate privacy laws?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

While there is not a specific statute requiring an ID check upon dispensing the medication, the pharmacy has likely violated the general requirements for professionalism. You can file a complaint with the state licensing board here: http://dsps.wi.gov/Complaints

By revealing your personal medical information (even by giving out your prescriptions with your name and the prescription alone), the pharmacy has violated HIPPA. You can file a complaint (and may be entitled to money damages) by filing a complaint with the US Dept. of Health and Human Services, here: http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/

If you wish to sue for negligence, you can do that as well (but this will take additional time and effort on your part - filing regulatory complaints is relatively low in terms of impact on you, and can result in administrative enforcement against the pharmacy, while a civil suit against the company will take a much greater investment on your part).