How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16392
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If federal bank fraud was committed in 2008, at that time

Customer Question

If federal bank fraud was committed in 2008, at that time statute of limitations was 5 years, in 2009 a federal act was passed changing that statute to 10 years. Are you bound by the new statute even though the crime was committed before the change?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to answer your question.
The new Statute of Limitations would apply regardless whether the original crime subject to the SOL was committed before or after the new SOL was enacted.
I wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If they are unable to apprehend you before the statute runs out (leave the country) can they still impose a sentence in your absence that would go past the SOL?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Leaving the US would toll / stop the statute of limitations and the statute of limitations would restart when the person who committed alleged crime re-enters the US and also in some cases, people charged with federal crimes can be charged and convicted in absentia (without being present for the court proceedings), usually if it is determined that the person charged with the crime intentionally hiding to avoid apprehension.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Related Legal Questions