How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am interested in "already cooked beef in vacuum package"

Customer Question

I am interested in "already cooked beef in vacuum package" business in Houston, Texas
I would like to know ;
1. What facilities are required
2. What kinds of permits are required
Thanks
Jay Park
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard

The Federal Food and Drug Administration requires anyone who is selling and/or processing meat to register with the FDA You also can pay to have a service register for you see This Link The FDA will not require a fee to register but if you hire an agency to get it done for you there is a cost.

Additionally, the FDA regulates the packing material. You can review this link Additionally, you preparation space must meet the FDA health guidelines, which requires the approval of your local Health Department. Many times, people will contract with a local restaurant to use their kitchen on off hours because it has already been inspected and approved.

Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please post them here. Otherwise, I appreciate your Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time and information.

If you received an invite to participate in a phone call, that is automatically generated by this site. I do not participate in phone calls offered by this site, but we can continue here.

Thank you

Related Legal Questions