How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I mailed two rings to Gemvara stone reset, I was not

Customer Question

I mailed two rings to Gemvara for potential stone reset, I was not impressed with their stone reset options and asked have my rings returned which was part of their no obligation advertisement. I only received one ring back, I emailed them immediately which did prompt a investigation. They did email me a video of them opening the box that contained my rings and the video shows the content to be one ring but I had several disagreements with the video. Regardless, Gemvara still claims they do not have my ring but offered a$1000 credit for Gemvara jewelry, is there anything I can do? I truly believe the video is bogus...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.
I am sorry to hear of this matter.
I suggest, that you can being with contacting the Attorney General Consumer Protection Division in NY, since that is where they are located. The AG cannot represent you, but if you suspect fraud or deception, that office will investigate your complaint.
Here is the link for the NY Attorney General's office so you can file that complaint. I suggest in your complaint you will want to be sure to use the words "Fraud, fraudulent, deceived" For instance you can say that you feel there is fraud because the tape does not appear authentic.
http://www.ag.ny.gov/complaint-forms
Allow the AG to investigate this matter and if need be file a theft report with the NYC Police, too. And report the loss to your homeowner's insurance to cover all your bases.
Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please post them here. Otherwise, I appreciate your Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time and information.
If you received an invite to participate in a phone call, that is automatically generated by this site. I do not participate in phone calls offered by this site, but we can continue here.
Thank you

Related Legal Questions