How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can another gerrymandering line in side the boundries of

Customer Question

can another gerrymandering line in side the boundries of prexisting gerrymandering line
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer, "gerrymandering" simply refers to the political process of redistricting or redrawing political boundaries to favor one party or political group over another for voting purposes.

As long as the political parties or actors are following the proper legislative procedures, they can continue to do this practice. Gerrymandering is not in and of itself illegal, however, the practice tends to open itself to litigation. If you believe that your district (or a district) is being gerrymandered improperly (or for an improper purpose - race, religion, gender, etc.) you can consider filing a complaint (usually in Federal Court) to dispute the redistricting. If you do decide to do this, please carefully consider hiring counsel to represent you, federal litigation is very complex and it is easy to lose an otherwise strong claim on procedural grounds.

Related Legal Questions