How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4816
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How far do the family courts lookback to find evidence of

Customer Question

how far do the family courts lookback to find evidence of porn on the computer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.

Can you explain your situation a little further? Is it being forensically analyzed? If so, by whom?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a history of viewing online porn of all types. I have stopped this behavior a week ago. My xwife new about my problems. I gave her full custody of my daughter which I regret. As far as the type of porn I was viewing after the divorce I dove in the gutter trying to find child porn unseat porn really twisted stuff.i don't do this anymore child's aren't my thing. I just stopped caring. I'm wondering how much sobriety from watching porn will I need so the judge will see that I would never harm my daughter.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

There isn't a set amount of time that would need to pass before the judge considers that something that's not going to be used against you. That's really up to the individual judge. That said, if you admit to the judge you were viewing child pornography, it is unlikely you will get your child back. In fact, it's more likely that he will refer the matter to the police.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What am I supposed to do?
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

At this point, I'm not sure what to tell you. Admitting to a judge that you've viewed child pornography in the recent past is really, really bad. I'm not sure you can recover from that with the judge.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.