How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111445
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a notice of exemptions. I usually fill out and send

Customer Question

I have a notice of exemptions. I usually fill out and send back. I have never been to court for a judgement and never been summoned to court.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What is your specific question for us about this matter?
Someone obtained a judgment against you without ever serving you notice of the suit?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That is correct, I never had money to get a lawyer. I found about a judgement when I tried to get a loan. What do I need to do to settle this matter.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
You need to file your exceptions first of all. Second, you can file a motion to dismiss based on failure to serve you notice of the suit and failure to give you due process and an opportunity to defend against the suit.
You would file both of these in the clerk of court's office and mail a copy to the other party and the court will schedule the matter for a hearing. In the hearing you have to dispute the lack of service of process and that your due process rights were denied and the judgment was issued without due process.