How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111683
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We had 4 kids in private school a few years ago. There was

Customer Question

We had 4 kids in private school a few years ago. There was turnover in their business office and the company they used to draft out payments, had let them know that they would not be drafting ours out. We were never notified of this and neither the school nor us had any idea the payments were not being drafted out until the end of the school year. We were told that we could re-enroll for the next year as we paid each one off. After securing a loan and paying the freshman off, we were told we had to pay the balance on the other 3 and pay all 4 up front for the next year to re-enroll. So we asked for the transcripts of the one we paid off and they refused. He is now applying to colleges and they are still refusing to give up his transcripts. Can they legally do this? We have the documentation that we paid his balance (we actually paid too much and have a negative balance).
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am afraid that the school is correct in that they can hold official transcripts for a past due balance. If one child has a past due and it is a family, the school is going to be able to drag this out as your attorney stated so, this is an issue. You need to notify the new school of the issue and ask if they will take an unofficial transcript, because legally under FERPA they have to give you an unofficial transcript, even if they do not have to give you an official transcript.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We signed 4 seperate contracts, one for each child. So it feels like their claim of it being a family contract is not valid. At our current school, they use the same company to do the contracts and draft out payments. And we only sign 1 contract for all 4 kids.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Even though you signed one contract for each child, you need to read those contracts to make sure they do not refer to one another as part of the same family. If they do not, then you could sue them if they are not releasing a transcript for a child whose bill is paid up to date.

Related Legal Questions