How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111549
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the legal rights of a disabled woman married 40

Customer Question

what is the legal rights of a disabled woman married 40 years to a mean man who abandons her?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The woman has a right to file for legal separation or divorce in court. As part of that legal filing in court, the woman would ask for spousal support, which would be based on her needs and the length of marriage together with his ability to pay. The fact that he has abandoned her would be deemed fault on his part, but fault is not necessary for her to be entitled to get a judgment of spousal support against him.
She needs to get the divorce filed and if she cannot afford an attorney, the local legal aid office will generally assist or the state social services office can sometimes direct them to a pro bono attorney in the area who will assist them with getting the divorce and support claim filed in court.

Related Legal Questions