How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4779
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a contractor and almost completed with a big project

Customer Question

I am a contractor and almost completed with a big project with probably four hours of work left so home or call me Saturday morning and that my services were no longer needed and that I owe them $4000 he owes me 17000 left on contract is not unhappy of work the job came out flawless. I belive he is just trien to burn me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.

If they refuse to pay you and lock you out, you will have to file suit for breach of contract. The judge will ultimately determine if you substantially performed under the contract, and the value of the services you performed. If they want to have someone else come in and do the last 4 hours worth of work, they can, but a judge will likely make them pay for the service you've performed thus far.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

My suggestion is that you hire an attorney and send them a demand letter. The attorney will likely take it on a contingency fee basis, so you won't have to put any money up front. Also, it's likely they will reach some sort of agreement with you before you have to sue.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can they just do that
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Every where I have read said they can't this is first time I have encountered this
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Can they just refuse to pay you? Sure, but they will lose in court when you sue, and the judge can order them to pay your attorney's fees.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I sue for more cause I had two other neighbors going. To sighn because this job came out so nice . I think this was his plan
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I don't get those jobs that is
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Only if you can prove that this job and the issues you had with him caused you to lose those two jobs. That is a difficult thing to prove, though.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any questions? If so, feel free to ask. If not, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Have a great night.

Related Legal Questions