How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10237
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Auctioneers talk me into giving up antiques. I am on

Customer Question

auctioneers talk me into giving up antiques. I am on disability. Take antique chest, clock, and horse collection.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

I am sorry to learn of this situation. Unfortunately without a little more information I am unsure what I can assist you with today.

The law can protect you from fraud (did they misrepresent something to you - lie to you about a material element or fact in order to get you to agree to transfer ownership of your belongings), and the law can help you enforce contracts (if they agreed to pay you a certain amount of money or percentage of a sale, but now refuse to do so).

You can usually sue in small claims court to enforce these rights, unless the amount in question is very high, and you will not need a lawyer to represent you.

The law does not however protect you from a bad business deal - so if you sold the items for a low amount of money and later found out that you could have sold them for more, you cannot sue for that.

Related Legal Questions