How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111576
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a hotel that had legal problems in the past regarding

Customer Question

If a hotel that had legal problems in the past regarding lawsuit for bedbugs decides to maltreat a customer who appears homeless for fear of bedbug and maltreated and wrongfully ejected the customer from the hotel, apart from breach of contract, what other
grounds could that customer file a lawsuit on? For example, would a false fear that someone is carrying bedbugs be covered under discrimination against suspected disability, or can a hotel rightfully reject a customer for having bedbugs? And could punitive
damages be awarded?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Actually, a hotel is a private business and they can refuse service to anyone they choose for any reason at all EXCEPT based on the age/race/sex/disability/national origin of the customer. The fear of bedbugs is not a qualified disability, as it is not a disability permanently impairing a major life function as required by law. The hotel may eject anyone suspected of bringing bedbugs into the property and a hotel has a right of ejectment of any guest of the hotel and it is called summary ejectment, as they do not have to go through the court eviction process like a landlord tenant case.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How about the breach of contract claim? If the hotel intentionally maltreats the customer to cause provocation and then ejects the customer wouldn't that be breach of contract, harassment, negligence? Also since there is no way to know if someone has bedbugs by merely looking at the person (even rich people with clean clothes on could have bed bugs) could suspecting someone of having bedbugs by merely looking at them also infer racial/national origin discrimination?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

If you read the terms of the agreement when you check in, they all say that you can be asked to leave for any cause. Now, if they did this because of your race or national origin, then you can sue for discrimination, but it wouldn't be breach of contract.

Related Legal Questions