How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36927
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am checking on the legitimacy of Relief Solutions

Customer Question

I am checking on the legitimacy of Relief Solutions International. I attended a seminar today based on a mail invitation. they offered to lessen my timeshare maintenace fees.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
ay :
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.
Ray :
This company gets an A rating from BBB.But I still have some doubts due to lack of reviews and short time period in business.It also bothers me when folks don't join BBB as well.
BBB would give you another alternative if you had a complaint to resolve it with them.
You can find higher rated resellers here in your area.Here is one I would consider to resell it.
https://www.bbb.org/
These guys take timeshare donations , they will charge you a fee to take title off your hands.But I have had clients use them successfully,
http://www.donateforacause.org/
I cannot find any complaints about your company here but there is just uncertainly because of the lack of feedback and the fact that they do not belong to BBB.They are also still pretty young another red flag.I would be real careful about these guys and honestly there are better options here.
You can also contact the timeshare yourself and ask about transfer procedures/fees.You could consider selling it yourself on Ebay.
http://pages.ebay.com/realestate/timesharesellerguide.html
It is the cheapest means here to try and sell it yourself.But you control the sale ..
You can see how they list them here.
http://www.ebay.com/sch/Timeshares-for-Sale-/15897/i.html
You may want to consider trying to sell this yourself for the transfer fees if you can.
The relief solutions are likely going to want to charge you a fee here as would the donation folks.You may want to at least try on Ebay here first ..
As you can see here there are many of these selling for $5.00 here so be prepared to basically give this away.You may end up paying the transfer fees here to unload it.
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_trksid=p2050601.m570.l1313.TR0.TRC0.H0&_nkw=westgate+timeshare+branson&_sacat=0&_from=R40
There are just so many of these and as you can see they do not have a very high resell here.
I just wanted to give you more options here and you can check all of these out including Ebay and then decide.
I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Here is the BBB rating.I cannot tell you they are bad but they have very little data and they do not belong to BBB which again to me is a red flag here.
http://www.bbb.org/southwestern-missouri/business-reviews/timeshare-deed-and-or-title-transfer/rsi-in-springfield-mo-39762

Related Legal Questions