How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33796
Experience:  15 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Oklahoma. I recently received a letter from

Customer Question

I live in Oklahoma. I recently received a letter from Department of Public Safety, notifying me that my drivers license has been suspended. Due to a judgement against me for a car accident in 2012 in which i had no car insurance at the time. I have insurance currently and have ever since the accident. According to the letter, I must provide proof the judgement has been satisfied. I'm not sure how to do that. Does that mean I wont be able to have mt Driver license until I pay the other person the amount in full that the judge ruled I owed? Is there an alternative? Im trying to find the best way to get my license back.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

Unfortunately, if the other person sued you and was awarded a money judgment against you that you didn't pay, your license will remain suspended until you either pay the judgment off or file bankruptcy to have your legal obligation to pay it discharged through the bankruptcy process.

.

Since OK is part of the program where they share information with other states, if your license is suspended in OK, it will be suspended in all other states as well.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister