How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE HAD A STANDING DISPUTE WITH WATCH MAKER BAUM AND

Customer Question

I HAVE HAD A LONG STANDING DISPUTE WITH WATCH MAKER BAUM AND
MERCIER OF GENEVA SWITZERLAND REGARDING STATUS OF REPAIRS AND OR
LOCATION OF MY VINTAGE WATCH IN THEIR POSSESSION SINCE SEPTEMBER OF
2014. ALL I RECEIVE IS APOLOGIES AND EMPTY RHETORIC AS ANSWERS WITH
COMMENT "THEY ARE DOING THEIR BEST" TO COME TO SATISFACTORY CONCLUSION TO THIS MATTER. WHAT LEGAL RECOURSE CAN I TAKE TO FIND
RESPONSIBLE ACTION ON THEIR PART - LAW SUITS COULD DRAG THINGS ON
FURTHER.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) the site allows experts to opt out of participation in phone calls and I may or may not be able to participate in this feature.
I am very sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me if the watch was over $10,000, or, under?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ATTENTION ELY: WATCH HAS RETAIL VALUE OF $12,000 to $14,000. PLEASE ADVISE OF FURTHER ADVICE.THANK YOU!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
NONE.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
JUST WANT WHAT MY LEGAL RECOURSE IS REGARDING BAUM AND MERCIER, WITHOUT TIME CONSUMING
LAWSUIT.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
NOTHING FURTHER TO ASK. JUST RESPOND PLEASE.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I am afraid that there is little else that can be done without actually pursuing or threatening to pursue a lawsuit.
Let me know if you wish to know more about this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
THANK YOU FOR OFFER. WILL THINK OVER YOUR REPLY.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Okay. Let me know.

Related Legal Questions