How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18613
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been discriminated against by men and women who are

Customer Question

I have been discriminated against by men and women who are member of the Masonic Lodge and the Eastern Star. I have been shunned, verbally and physically attacked, and truckers are harassing me on the Interstate. I feel my civil rights as a female are being attached and my right to freedom and happiness. What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I have been discriminated against by men and women who are member of the Masonic Lodge and the Eastern Star. I have been shunned, verbally and physically attacked, and truckers are harassing me on the Interstate. I feel my civil rights as a female are being attached and my right to freedom and happiness. What can I do?
Response: If you are being harassed; verbally and physically being attacked, the actions are criminal in nature and should be reported to your District Attorney's Office. You may also retain the services of a local civil rights Attorney to file lawsuit against the organization and the members who are harassing you.
You can use the following sites to find local civil rights Attorneys:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
http://www.findlaw.com
You may also contact ACLU (American Civil Liberties Union):
https://www.aclu.org/contact-us