How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 114728
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

THIS QUESTION IS ON THE MAKEUP OF CITY GOVERNMENT; WHEN TWO

Customer Question

THIS QUESTION IS ON THE MAKEUP OF CITY GOVERNMENT;
WHEN TWO PEOPLE OF THE SAME HOUSEHOLD SERVE ON A
COUNCIL ONE AS A COUNCIL MEMBER AND THE OTHER AS THE
AUDITOR ? IS THAT NOT CONSIDERED AS A CONFCT OF INTEREST?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
§ 44-04-22. Conflict of interest law.
A person acting in a legislative or quasi-legislative or judicial or quasi-judicial capacity for a political subdivision of the state who has a direct and substantial personal or pecuniary interest in a matter before that board, council, commission, or other body, must disclose the fact to the body of which that person is a member, and may not participate in or vote on that particular matter without the consent of a majority of the rest of the body.
Thus, as long as each one of the government officials do not vote or get involved in anything involving the other spouse, under ND law, they can both hold their positions.